• 6 News Australia

Victoria Decides: Your guide to the legislative council & group voting tickets

Updated: Nov 15

What you need-to-know about Victoria's upper house.

Victoria's upper house - the Legislative Council - isn't where government is formed, but it's arguably the place with the most elected minor partes anywhere in the country.

 

For all the upper house candidates, click here.


For preference tickets, click here (VEC website information).

 

In the past 4 years, 10 (or 11, depending on how you want to see things) minor parties have had representation. One MLC, Transport Matter's Rod Barton, was elected with 0.62% of the vote.


That can be attributed to group voting tickets - where 'preference whisperers' can get several minor parties working together to preference each other on their respective party tickets.


If someone just votes '1' above-the-line, their remaining preferences are not in their control.


6 News has independently worked to confirm which parties do & don't support group voting tickets.

A number of parties are also working with the most well-known 'preference whisperer' - Glenn Druery.

Victoria is the only state in the country that still uses group voting tickets.

 

For a seat-by-seat guide, click here.


For full coverage of the Victorian election, click here.

 

All upper house candidates sorted by region


IMPORTANT: The order of candidates listed here does NOT necessarily reflect ballot paper order or upper house ticket order.


Many of the candidates listed have hyperlinks attached to them - click them to see more coverage of them from 6 News.


If you believe we've forgotten a candidate or gotten something wrong, please don't hesitate to DM us on social media - @6NewsAU - or email contact@6newsau.com


With that being said, enjoy the list!

 

GUIDE:


AVP Angry Victorians Party

AJP Animal Justice Party

AFP Australian Federation Party

ALP Australian Labor Party

CAP Companions and Pets Party

DLP Democratic Labour Party

DHJP Derryn Hinch's Justice Party

FFP Family First Party

FFV Family First Victoria

FP Freedom Party of Victoria

HAP Health Australia Party

INDP Independence Party

IND Independent

IND A1 Independent (AustraliaOne-affiliated)

IND CON Independent (Conservative-affiliated)

IND FUS Independent (FUSION-endorsed)

IND SA Independent (Socialist Alliance-endorsed)

IAPA Indigenous-Aboriginal Party of Australia

LCP Legalise Cannabis Party

LDP Liberal Democrats

LIB Liberal Party

NAT National Party

NDP New Democrats

PHON Pauline Hanson's One Nation

RP Reason Party

RDSDA Restore Democracy Sack Dan Andrews Party

SFF Shooters, Fishers and Farmers

SAP Sustainable Australia Party

GRN The Greens

TMP Transport Matters Party

UAP United Australia Party

VS Victorian Socialists

VP Victorians Party


* = Incumbent MLC

 

Eastern Metropolitan Region (abolished)


ALP Shaun Leane*

ALP Sonja Terpstra*

LIB Matthew Bach*

TMP Rod Barton*


RETIRING

LIB Bruce Atkinson


- Seat replaced by North-Eastern Metropolitan Region, read more here



Eastern Victoria Region


ALP Marg D'Arcy

ALP Jannette Langley

ALP Tom McIntosh

ALP Harriet Shing*

ALP Amie Templar-Kanshlo

LIB David Burgess

LIB Sharn Coombes

NAT Melina Bath*

GRN Rodrigo Bardales

GRN Adam Frogley

GRN Mat Morgan

GRN Jessica Wheelock

GRN Lynda Wheelock

AJP Austin Cram

AJP Jennifer McAdam

CAP Sean Eddy

CAP John Hutchison

DLP Phillip Semmel

DHJP Lachlan O'Connell

DHJP Ruth Stanfield

FFP Natasha Sawtell

FFP Milton Wilde

FP Ray Akers

FP Greg Hansford

HAP Kristy Wallace

HAP Tania White

IND CON Vern Hughes

LCP Thomas Forrest

LCP Mark Smith

LDP Rob McCathie

LDP Angus Ward

NDP Srilakshmi Ajjampura

NDP Namrata Rajan Shah

NDP Komalben Rasiklal Darji

PHON Warren Pickering

PHON Jeff Waddell

RP Dean Barnes

RP Eve Cash

SFF Jeff Bourman*

SFF Kerrie-Anne Muir

SAP Anthony Cresswell

SAP Sophie Paterson

TMP Mark Dunn

TMP Ralf Troshen

UAP James Unkles

UAP Paul Wilson

VS Natalie Acreman

VS Richard Mann


NO LONGER RUNNING

LIB Cathrine Burnett-Wake

FP Nick Clonaridis

LDP Samuel Fink

RP Melanie Sharpe

VP Ingrid Maynard


- Ray Akers & Greg Hansford were initially running for the Australian Federation Party

- Vern Hughes is a director at the Civil Society, which has backed The Conservative Party, a party Hughes himself is promoting on social media - therefore it can be concluded he is affiliated with them



North-Eastern Metropolitan Region


ALP Nildhara Gadani

ALP Rana Shahid Javed

ALP Shaun Leane*

ALP Kieran Simpson

ALP Sonja Terpstra*

LIB Matthew Bach*

LIB Sally Houguet

LIB Kirsten Langford

GRN Liz Chase

GRN Asher Cookson

GRN Sarah Newman

GRN Aiv Puglielli

GRN Sophia Sun

AJP Angel Aleksov

AJP Chris Delforce

AFP Cameron Blewitt

CAP Julia Jones

CAP Craig Read

DHJP Annette Philpott

DHJP Judith Thompson

DLP Cary De Wit

FFP Alister Cameron

FFP Nina van Strijp

FP Greg Cheesman

FP Daniella Healtherich

HAP Andrew Hicks

HAP Leesa Munro

LCP Anna Negri

LCP Nicholas Wallis

LDP Josh Lay

LDP Maya Tesa

NDP Darshan LalJaisinghani

NDP Pushpdeep Narang

PHON Peter Richardson

PHON William Turner

RP Francis Cairns

RP Nina Springle

SFF Chris Banhidy

SFF Hugh Hanson

SAP William Clow

SAP Jack Corcoran

TMP Rod Barton*

TMP Kim Guest

UAP Nathan Scaglione

UAP Irene Zivkovic

VS Lilian Kopschewa

VS Lucas Moore


NO LONGER RUNNING

LIB Gladys Liu


- Seat replacing Eastern Metropolitan Region

- Gladys Liu, who lost her seat of Chisholm at the federal election, unsuccessfully attempted to get Liberal preselection



Northern Metropolitan Region


ALP Ramy Aljalil

ALP Susie Byers

ALP Enver Erdogan

ALP Chloe Gaul

ALP Sheena Watt*

LIB Evan Mulholland

LIB Hafiz Qadeer

LIB Tim Staker-Gunn

LIB Melinda Tempany

GRN Sarah Jefford

GRN Esther Kennedy

GRN Michael Leach

GRN Kenna Morrison

GRN Samantha Ratnam*

AJP Leah Horsfall

AJP Bruce Poon

CAP Pauline Grutzner

CAP Linda Pullen

DLP Hugh Dolan

DLP Adem Somyurek

DHJP Simone Philpott-Smart

DHJP Thomas Stanfield

FFP Imad Hirmiz

FFP Denise Lowry

FP Damien Richardson

FP Cameron Stoddart

HAP Gabrielle Brodie

HAP Lisa Taggart

LCP Andrew Hale

LCP Renee Thompson

LDP Paul Silverberg

LDP Rachel Versteegen

NDP Vikram Bhinder

NDP Amita Ros

NDP Pushpinder Singh

RP Tali Siani Jagielski

RP Fiona Patten*

RP Judy Ryan

PHON Matthew Considine

PHON Jessica Davis

SFF Ethan Constantinou

SFF Ben Podger

SAP Daryl Budgeon

SAP Alison Pridham

TMP Georgia Diamantopoulos

TMP Francesco Raco

UAP Scott McCamish

UAP Kelly Moran

VS Cathy Lewis

VS Jerome Small


NO LONGER RUNNING

ALP Nazih Elasmar*

LIB Craig Ondarchie*

GRN Percy Nash

FP Mark Hobart

HAP Leiah Golden

HAP Kellie Thomas

VP Oscar Yildiz


- Lizzie Blandthorn & Enver Erdogan are the current members for Pascoe Vale & the Southern Metropolitan Region respectivley

- Adem Somyurek was elected as a Labor member for the South-Eastern Metropolitan Region but became an independent in 2020, then resigned from parliament in late October 2022

- Damien Richardson was initially announced as an Australian Federation Party candidate but moved to the Freedom Party in October, which saw Mark Hobart dumped as a candidate



Northern Victoria Region


ALP Mitch Bridges

ALP Rahn Krammaer

ALP James McWhinney

ALP Gareth Mills

ALP Jaclyn Symes*

LIB Wendy Lovell*

LIB Jillian Merkel

LIB Amanda Millar

NAT Rob Amos

NAT Gaelle Broad

GRN Robin David Chapman

GRN Cate Sinclair

GRN Rosemary Storey

GRN Ralf Thesing

GRN Lenka Thompson

AVP Mark Jones

AJP Michelle McGoldrick

AJP Georgie Purcell

CAP Laura Barnes

CAP Robert Britton

DLP Mark Royal

DHJP John Herron

DHJP Tania Maxwell*

FFP Carol Norton-Smith

FFP Michael White

FP Christopher Neil

FP Henk Wallenborn

HAP Shaun Moran

HAP Kim Warner

IAPA Laylah Al Saimary

LCP Christopher McInally

LCP Adam Miller

LDP Tim Quilty*

LDP Tim Molesworth

NDP Jitendrakumar Der

NDP Erin Sharma

PHON Nadine Edwards-Scott

PHON Rikkie Tyrrell

RP Callum Chapman

RP Melanie Sharpe

SFF Josh Knight

SFF Peter Watkins

SAP Ian Chivers

SAP Allan Doensen

TMP Scott Cowie

TMP Neil Cullen

UAP Geoff Shaw

UAP Elijah Suares

VS Emma Dynes

VS Karen Hocking


RETIRING

ALP Mark Gepp


NO LONGER RUNNING

IND Marilyn Nuske


- Henk Wallenborn pulled out of the race on October 10 just days after also being announced as the Freedom Party candidate for Mildura, then returned around 2 weeks later to run in the seat he was initially contesting but with the Freedom Party

- Christopher Neil was the chairman of the Australian Federation Party in Victoria up until he was announced as a Freedom Party candidate in late October

- Kim Warner was originally running for the Health Australia Party in the South Eastern Metropolitan Region



South-Eastern Metropolitan Region


ALP Michael Galea

ALP Imran Khan

ALP Tien Kieu

ALP Katrina Sullivan

ALP Lee Tarlamis*

LIB Manjunatha Hanumantharayappa

LIB Ann-Marie Hermans

LIB Michael Keane

LIB Antonietta Moricca

LIB Lyndon Samuel

GRN Alex Breskin

GRN Dewani Harahap

GRN Karen Jones

GRN Louisa Willoughby

GRN Janet Wong

AJP Bronwyn Currie

AJP Davina Hinkley

CAP Wendy Hutchison

CAP Marissa Sarif

DLP Jen Bowden

DHJP Mohit Dwivedi

DHJP Derryn Hinch

FFP Colleen Hayward

FFP Lee Jones

FP Morgan C Jonas

FP Rebekah Spelman

HAP Geraldine Gonsalvez

HAP Kate Lukis

IND Ravi Ragupathy

IND Mehdi Sayed

LCP Jeffrey Knipe

LCP Rachel Payne

LDP Ethelyn King

LDP David Limbrick*

NDP Bhaveshkumar Vasantlal Lakhatariya

NDP Nilam Dhaval Panchal

NDP Bhavika Amrutlal Patel

NDP Satinder Singh

RP Martin Lehay

RP Ethan Mileikowski

PHON Cyndi Marr

PHON Beth Stevens

SFF Will Heily

SFF Grant Poulton

SAP Steven Armstrong

SAP Brandon Hoult

TMP Norm Dunn

TMP Toni Peters

UAP Matt Babet

UAP Jatinder Singh

VS Lavanya Thavaraja

VS Jaynaya Travis


RETIRING

LIB Gordon Rich-Phillips


NO LONGER RUNNING

HAP Kim Warner


- Geraldine Gonsalvez was originally running as an independent with the backing of The Sensible Centre



Southern Metropolitan Region


ALP Ryan Batchelor

ALP John Berger

ALP Clive Crosby

ALP Lynn Psaila

ALP Muhammad Shahbaz

LIB Monica Clark

LIB Georgie Crozier*

LIB David Davis*

LIB Andrew Litwinow

LIB Nick Stavrou

GRN Katherine Copsey

GRN John Friend-Pereira

GRN Anna Parker

GRN Kylie Rocha

GRN Shanae Rowick

AJP Mia Davies

AJP Ben Schultz

CAP Joan Molyneux

CAP Max Winch

DLP Theodore Tsiongas

DHJP Michele Dale

DHJP Ellie Jean Sullivan

FFP Vickie Janson

FFP Alex van der End

FP Madeleine Kons

FP Natasha Kons

HAP Mark Lambrick

HAP Kellie Thomas

IND Cheryl Lacey

LCP Ben Howman

LCP Marc Selan

LDP Matthew Ford

LDP David Segal

NDP Krishna Dharmeshkumar Brahmbhatt

NDP Jigarkumar Abhaysinh Chaudhary

NDP Ravinder Singh Marwaha

RP Stephen Jasper

RP Andrew Johnson

PHON Chris Bradbury

PHON Craig Pickering

SFF Nicole Bourman

SFF Michelle Collyer

SAP Clifford Hayes*

SAP Bettina Terry

TMP Marc Peters

TMP Paul Tammesild

UAP Ronald Jean

UAP Leon Kofmansky

VS Jack Todaro


NO LONGER RUNNING

DHJP Derryn Hinch


- Cheryl Lacey has the backing of The Sensible Centre



Western Metropolitan Region


ALP Lizzie Blandthorn

ALP Nurul Khan

ALP Cuc Lam

ALP Cesar Melhem

ALP Ingrid Stitt*

LIB Moira Deeming

LIB Golam Haque

LIB Trung Luu

LIB Manish Patel

LIB Luan Walker

GRN Sarah Bray

GRN Lloyd Davies

GRN Isabella McRae McLeod

GRN Bernadette Thomas

GRN Pierre Vairo

AVP Catherine Cumming*

AJP Nat Kopas

AJP Meg Watkins

CAP Mary Britton

CAP Craig Treherne

DLP Bernie Finn*

DLP Thuy Kim Le

DHJP Jean-Marie D'Argent

DHJP Peter Sullivan

FFP Darren Buller

FFP Mary Filmer

FP Dan McBride

FP John McBride

HAP Isaac Golden

HAP Leiah Golden

IND Walter Villagonzalo

LCP David Ettershank

LCP Raffaela Menta

LDP Anthony Cursio

LDP Liam Roche

NDP Arix Maheshkumar Bishnoi

NDP Yogesh Kumar Malhotra

NDP Anitha Jyothi Palkuri

NDP Mohammed Quasim Shaik

NDP Kaushaliya Vaghela*

PHON Ursula Van Bree

PHON Frank Vrionis

RP Harry Millward

RP David Thirkettle-Watts

SFF Geoff Ashby

SFF Ken Vickers

SAP Dennis Bilic

SAP Bert Jessup

TMP Greg Collins

TMP Daniel Lowinger

UAP Deepak Bansal

UAP Andrew Cuthbertson

VS Aran Mylvaganam

VS Liz Walsh


NO LONGER RUNNING

FFV Lisa Bentley

VP Gabriel Rossi


- This seat is currently the only upper house region not to have a Liberal MLC, thanks to Bernie Finn becoming an independent for a short amount of time before joining the Democratic Labour Party (where he was originally a member several decades ago) earlier this year

- Catherine Cumming left Derryn Hinch's Justice Party before being sworn in in 2018, before sitting as an independent until forming the Independence Party this year; however the party was not registered and she instead joined the Angry Victorians Party

- Kaushaliya Vaghela was elected in 2018 as a member of the ALP, but became an independent in 2022 & then formed the New Democrats



Western Victoria Region


ALP Megan Bridger-Darling

ALP Jacinta Ermacor

ALP Sue Pavlovich

ALP Heather Stokes

ALP Gayle Tierney*

LIB Eddie Dunn

LIB Antonela Kearns

LIB Bev McArthur*

LIB Joe McCracken

NAT Anita Rank

GRN Judith Baldacchino

GRN John Barnes

GRN Sarah Mansfield

GRN Eva van der Vlies

GRN Linda Zibell

AVP Chris Burson

AJP Andy Meddick*

AJP Hannah Wilshier

CAP Geoff Collins

CAP Simone Fisher

DHJP Stuart Grimley*

DHJP Simone O'Brien

FFP Dean Cronkwright

FFP Chioma Ikeh

FP Antun Kovac

FP Flor Vanessa Becerra-Kovac

HAP Angelica Brennfleck

HAP Con Lazos

IND Megan Lane

LCP Andrew Dowling

LCP Melanie Humphrey

LDP Paul Barker

LDP Julia McGrath

NDP Cecilia Gomez Benitez

NDP Hardik Bipinchandra Dave

NDP Vijaykumar Kachhia

NDP Jaymik Mahendrakumar Patel

PHON Sabine De Pyle

PHON Terri Pryse-Smith

RP Olivia Hurley

RP Emma Sinclair

RDSDA Tosh-Jake Finnigan

SFF Ben Collyer

SFF Graeme Standen

SAP Robert Pascoe

SAP Madeleine Wearne

TMP Eddie Dunn

TMP Antonela Kearns

UAP Natalie Failla

UAP Keith Raymond

VS Madilyn Gorman

VS Abbey Randall


RETIRING

ALP Jaala Pulford


NO LONGER RUNNING

LIB Joshua Morris


- Megan Lane has the backing of The Sensible Centre

 

Reminder - if a candidate listed has a hyperlink attached to them, click them to see more reports on them, from 6 News.


And don't forget, if you believe we've forgotten a candidate or gotten something wrong, please don't hesitate to DM us on social media - @6NewsAU - or email contact@6newsau.com Help support unbiased journalism & keep us independent: donate just $4 a month on Patreon & receive exclusive benefits. Want to inform others? Share the link to this story on social media & with your family & friends using the buttons below.