• 6 News Australia

FULL LIST: Anthony Albanese unveils the new Labor ministry & cabinet

The announcements were made following a Labor caucus meeting earlier today.

Prime Minister Anthony Albanese has announced the new Labor ministry & cabinet, just over a week after an interim ministry was sworn in.


The announcement was made at a press conference earlier this evening & follows a meeting of the Labor caucus in Canberra.


These are all the ministerial portfolios set to be held:

  • Anthony Albanese - Labor Leader & Prime Minister

  • Richard Marles - Deputy Prime Minister & Defence

  • Penny Wong - Senate Leader & Foreign Affairs

  • Don Farrell - Deputy Senate Leader, Trade and Tourism, Special Minister of State

  • Amanda Rishworth - Social Services

  • Andrew Giles - Immigration, Citizenship & Multicultural Affairs*

  • Andrew Leigh - Assistant Minister for Competition, Charities & Treasury**

  • Anika Wells - Aged Care & Sport*

  • Anne Aly - Early Childhood Education*

  • Anthony Chisholm - Assistant Minister for Education & Regional Development**

  • Bill Shorten - NDIS, Government Services

  • Brendan O'Connor - Skills and Training

  • Carol Brown - Assistant Minister for Infrastructure & Transport**

  • Catherine King - Infrastructure & Transport

  • Chris Bowen - Climate Change & Energy

  • Clare O'Neil - Home Affairs

  • Ed Husic - Industry and Science

  • Emma McBride - Assistant Minister for Mental Health & Rural and Regional Health**

  • Ged Kearney - Assistant Minister for Health and Ageing**

  • Jason Clare - Education

  • Jenny McAllister - Assistant Minister for Climate Change & Energy**

  • Jim Chalmers - Treasurer

  • Julie Collins - Housing, Homelessness, Small Business

  • Justine Elliot - Assistant Minister for Social Services**

  • Katy Gallagher - Finance, Public Service, Women

  • Kristy McBain - Regional Development, Local Government & Territories*

  • Linda Burney - Indigenous Australians

  • Madeline King - Resources & Northern Australia

  • Malarndirri McCarthy - Assistant Minister for Indigenous Australians & Indigenous Health**

  • Mark Butler - Health and Aged Care

  • Mark Dreyfus - Attorney-General

  • Matt Keogh - Veterans Affairs & Defence Personnel

  • Matt Thistlethwaite - Assistant Minister for Defence, Veterans' Affairs & the Republic**

  • Michelle Rowland - Communications

  • Murray Watt - Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry, Emergency Management

  • Pat Conroy - Defence Industry, International Development & the Pacific*

  • Patrick Gorman - Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister**

  • Stephen Jones - Assistant Treasurer & Financial Services*

  • Tanya Plibersek - Environment & Water

  • Tim Ayres - Assistant Minister for Trade & Manufacturing**

  • Tim Watts - Assistant Minister for Foreign Affairs**

  • Tony Burke - Employment & Arts

Patrick Dodson will also serve as the Special Envoy for Reconciliation and the implementation of the Uluru Statement from the Heart.


* = Outer Ministry

** = Assistant Ministry

Watch the full press conference here.


Check out the latest impartial coverage of the 2022 Federal Election here.


Help support unbiased journalism & keep us independent: donate just $4 a month on Patreon & receive exclusive benefits.


Want to inform others? Share the link to this story on social media & with your family & friends using the buttons below.