top of page
  • 6 News Australia

LIVE RESULTS: All the seats changing hands & how every party went in the Victorian state election

The results in both houses for all parties that you may have missed.

Click here to see the legislative council results.

 

SEATS IN DOUBT: Narracan (election failed)

 

ALP Australian Labor Party


Labor ended up only losing 2 seats that they held, with possible losses in Albert Park, Melton and Northcote not coming fruition.


RETAINED: Albert Park, Ashwood, Bass, Bayswater, Bellarine, Bendigo East, Bendigo West, Bentleigh, Box Hill, Broadmeadows, Bundoora, Carrum, Clarinda, Cranbourne, Dandenong, Eltham, Essendon, Eureka, Footscray, Frankston, Geelong, Greenvale, Ivanhoe, Kalkallo, Kororoit, Lara, Laverton, Macedon, Melton, Mill Park, Monbulk, Mordialloc, Mulgrave, Narre Warren North, Narre Warren South, Niddrie, Northcote, Oakleigh, Pakenham, Pascoe Vale, Point Cook, Preston, Ringwood, South Barwon, St Albans, Sunbury, Sydenham, Tarneit, Thomastown, Wendouree, Werribee, Williamstown, Yan Yean


WON: Glen Waverley, Hastings, Ripon


LOST: Hawthorn, Nepean, Richmond


TOTAL: 56 (+1)


LIB Liberal Party


The Liberals did not pick up some of the seats that many believed they could win, such as Box Hill, while also retaining seats like Benambra, Brighton and Kew that were anticipated as possible losses.


RETAINED: Benambra, Berwick, Brighton, Bulleen, Caulfield, Croydon, Eildon, Evelyn, Kew, Malvern, Mornington, Polwarth, Rowville, Sandringham, South-West Coast, Warrandyte


WON: Hawthorn, Nepean


LOST: Glen Waverley, Hastings, Ripon


TOTAL: 18 (-2)


NAT National Party


Unlike their coalition counterparts, the Nationals have not lost any seats and have won all the seats previously held by independents - while also doubling their upper house representation from 1 to 2.


RETAINED: Euroa, Gippsland East, Gippsland South, Lowan, Murray Plains, Ovens Valley


WON: Mildura, Morwell, Shepparton


TOTAL: 9 (+3)


GRN The Greens


The Greens have come close in several lower house seats but finally won the seat of Richmond that they've been the unsuccessful 2CP candidate in for 20 years. Their upper house representation has also increased after losing 4 MLCs back in 2018.


RETAINED: Brunswick, Melbourne, Prahran


WON: Richmond


TOTAL: 4 (+1)


IND Independents


All sitting independent MPs that re-contested their seats lost, while a possible second 'teal wave' didn't happen and other seats that were slated for independent wins - like Point Cook and Werribee - didn't even have a two-candidate-preferred contest that involved an independent.


LOST: Mildura, Morwell, Shepparton


TOTAL: 0 (-3)


AVP Angry Victorians Party


Western Metropolitan MLC Catherine Cumming, elected as a member of Derryn Hinch's Justice Party before being sworn in as an independent then unsuccessfully trying to register the Independence Party, has lost her seat.


In the upper house count, the AVP received one of the lowest amount of primary votes for any party statewide.


AJP Animal Justice Party


The party's sitting MLC, Andy Meddick (Western Victoria Region), is gone - but it's not all bad news for the AJP, with Georgie Purcell set to pick up a seat in the Northern Victoria Region.


After some hopes of picking up 1 or 2 lower house seats if they "got lucky," they have not won any despite contesting all 88.


DLP Democratic Labour Party


The DLP didn't pick up any seats at the 2018 election but contested this election with 1 MP - Bernie Finn, who was originally in the Liberals before being kicked out earlier this year.


Adem Somyurek, who became an independent in 2020, resigned from the legislative council just weeks out from the election but did contest Northern Metropolitan for the DLP, instead of his original seat of South-Eastern Metropolitan.


DHJP Derryn Hinch's Justice Party


Derryn Hinch's Justice Party was the most successful minor party in the upper house in 2018, picking up 3 seats (although Catherine Cumming left the party before being sworn in).


Both remaining MPs - Tania Maxwell (Northern Victoria) and Stuart Grimley (Western Victoria) - have lost their seats, while party founder & former senator Derryn Hinch did not get win in South-Eastern Metropolitan.


LCP Legalise Cannabis Party


Coming off 2 wins in the WA upper house in 2021 & a good result in the senate in May, Legalise Cannabis looks set to win 2 seats in Victoria.


LDP Liberal Democrats


The Liberal Democrats have, at the very least, increased their upper house vote - but the party might lose both its MPs, being Tim Quilty (Northern Victoria) and David Limbrick (South-Eastern Metropolitan).


NDP New Democrats


The New Democrats have lost their only MP, Kaushaliya Vaghela (Western Metropolitan), and are on track to receive the lowest vote of any party running in the upper house.


PHON Pauline Hanson's One Nation


One Nation is likely to win in the Northern Victoria Region after not contesting the 2018 state election.


RP Reason Party


Reason is attempting to hold onto their only MP, Fiona Patten, who represents the Northern Metropolitan Region.


SFF Shooters, Fishers and Farmers


Sitting MLC Jeff Bourman will retain his seat in Eastern Victoria, but the party won't regain the seat of Northern Victoria that they lost in 2018.


SAP Sustainable Australia Party


Southern Metropolitan MLC Clifford Hayes has lost his seat, with the SAP down around 0.3% in the statewide upper house vote.


TMP Transport Matters Party


Transport Matters MP Rod Barton, elected with just a 0.62% primary vote in 2018, has lost in the North-Eastern Metropolitan Region. The TMP has one of the lowest statewide primary votes for any party running in the upper house.


THE OTHERS


AFP Australian Federation Party: Unsuccessful in getting registered with many of their candidates moving to the Freedom Party, who they reportedly merged with (though Freedom has denied this when asked by 6 News).


CAP Companions and Pets Party: In the first election they've ever contested, they've received between 0.4-0.5% of the statewide upper house votes - and won no seats.


DPDA Drew Pavlou Democratic Alliance: Considered running - did not run.


FFP Family First Party: Statewide lower house vote of around 2.5-3%, with the party contesting every single seat - no seats won.


FFV Family First Victoria: Withdrew from election & therefore did not run.


FMA Family Matters Australia: Party unsuccessful in getting registered - did not run.


FP Freedom Party of Victoria: Decent lower house vote but much further down in the list of upper house party totals, where more candidates ran - no seats won.


HAP Health Australia Party: No seats won.


INDP Independence Party: Party set up by Western Metro MP Catherine Cumming was not registered & therefore did not run.


IND LIB Independent Liberal: Fred Ackerman & Mark Barrow ran on a grouped independent ticket in the Western Metropolitan Region, picking up around 0.35% of the vote - no seats won.


IND A1 Independent (AustraliaOne-endorsed): No A1-endorsed candidates successful in getting elected.


IND CON Independent (Conservative-affiliated): Vern Hughes is a director at the Civil Society, which has backed The Conservative Party, a party Hughes himself is promoting on social media - therefore it can be concluded he is affiliated with them (however he lated pulled out of the election & therefore no affiliated candidates ran).


IND FUS Independent (FUSION-endorsed): Party unsuccessful in getting registered, no endorsed independent candidates won.


IND IAPA Independent (Indigenous-Aboriginal Party-endorsed): Party unsuccessful in getting registered, no endorsed independent candidates won.


IND SA Independent (Socialist Alliance-endorsed): Party was not registered, no endorsed independent candidates won.


LMP Legalise Marijuana Party: Withdrew from election & therefore did not run.


RDSDA Restore Democracy Sack Dan Andrews Party: The party, which faced repeated accusations during the campaign that they were set up by 'preference whisperer' Glenn Druery, has not won any seats.


SSA Stop Selling Australia Party: Considered running - did not run.


UAP United Australia Party: After gaining a senate seat in Victoria in May, the UAP - led by former Liberal MP Geoff Shaw - has been unsuccessful in gaining any state upper house representation.


VCC Victoria Climate Change Party: Party unsuccessful in getting registered - did not run.


VS Victorian Socialists: The party is has increased its statewide lower house vote by around 1% (3rd on primary votes in some seats) and has also done well in the upper house regions of Northern Metropolitan and Western Metropolitan - no seats won.


VP Victorians Party: Withdrew from election & therefore did not run.

 

Legislative Council


These results are not yet finalised - check back in for updates


Eastern Victoria: LIB ALP NAT ALP SFF

No change


North-East Metro: ALP LIB ALP LIB GRN

Won: GRN

Lost: TMP


Northern Metro: ALP LIB GRN ALP DLP

Won: DLP

Lost: RP


Northern Victoria: LIB ALP NAT PHON AJP

Won: NAT PHON AJP

Lost: ALP LDP DHJP


South-East Metro: ALP LIB ALP LCP LDP

Won: LCP


(Note: ALP-turned-independent MP Adem Somyurek resigned in late October, leaving 1 seat vacant)


Southern Metro: LIB ALP LIB GRN ALP

Won: GRN

Lost: SAP


Western Metro: ALP LIB ALP LCP LIB

Won: LIB LCP LIB

Lost: AVP DLP NDP


(Note: AVP MP Catherine Cumming was elected with the DHJP, DLP MP Bernie Finn was elected with the Liberals & NDP MP Kaushaliya Vaghela was elected with the ALP)


Western Victoria: ALP LIB ALP LIB LCP

Won: LIB LCP

Lost: AJP DHJP

 

NOTES

  • Bayswater was retained by Labor after being listed as a notional Liberal seat

  • Morwell was not contested by independent MP Russell Northe & became a notional Labor seat

  • Ripon was a Liberal-held seat but declared notionally Labor, who then won the seat

 

Sign up to our free newsletter to catch up on all our original reporting you may have missed & to read the latest from the editor - click here.


Help support unbiased journalism & keep us independent: donate just $4 a month on Patreon & receive exclusive benefits.


Want to inform others? Share the link to this story on social media & with your family & friends using the buttons below.

bottom of page